Privacy Policy

Information on data protection according to EU Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO)

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Name and address of the person responsible

Jodocus GmbH

Bergeshöveder Str. 64

48477 Hörstel

Tel.: +49 (0) 5454 – 40 73 463

Fax: +49 (0) 5454 – 40 73 464

E-Mail: info@jodocus.io

Web: www.jodocus.io

 

Contact details of the data protection officer

Responsible for data protection is:

Dina Knorr
Karl-Peters-Str. 22
46242 Bottrop


Tel.: + 49 (0) 2041 – 75 39 720

E-Mail: datenschutz@edasi.de

Web: www.edasi.de

Data collection on this website

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page access). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time about this and any other questions you may have on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is mainly done with so- called analysis programmes. Detailed information on these analysis programmes can be found in the following data protection declaration.

2. Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

Hosting with Amazon Web Services (AWS)

We host our website with AWS. The provider is Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, 38 Avenue John F. Kennedy, 1855 Luxembourg (hereinafter: AWS).

When you visit our website, your personal data is processed on the servers of AWS. In the process, personal data may also be transmitted to the parent company of AWS in the USA. The data transfer to the USA is based on the EU standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here: https://aws.amazon.com/de/blogs/security/aws-gdpr-data-processing-addendum/.

For further information, please refer to the AWS privacy policy: https://aws.amazon.com/de/privacy/?nc1=f_pr.

The use of AWS is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our website is presented as reliably as possible. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Conclusion of an order processing contract

We have concluded an order processing contract with AWS. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that AWS only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period is specified in this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO)

IF DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (2) OF THE GERMAN DATA PROTECTION ACT).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time with regard to this and any other questions you may have on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.

If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.

If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam e-mails.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

DateVersionConsents

Our Internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions desired by you (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the scope of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Cookie consent with Borlabs cookie

Our website uses the cookie consent technology of Borlabs Cookie to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser and to document this in accordance with data protection law. The provider of this technology is Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg (hereinafter referred to as Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents are stored. This data is not shared with the Borlabs cookie provider.

The collected data will be stored until you request us to delete it or until you delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. Details on the data processing of Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

Borlabs Cookie Consent Technology is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

    • browser type and browser version
    • Operating system used
    • referrer URL
    • Host name of the accessing computer
    • Time of the server request
    • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Enquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all personal data resulting from it (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested.

The data you send us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this site, in addition to your comment, details of when the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be stored.

Storage period of comments

The comments and the associated data are stored and remain on this website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The storage of the comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyse the behaviour of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, length of stay, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data may be summarised by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their end device.

Furthermore, Google Analytics may record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses various modelling approaches to supplement the collected data sets and uses machine learning technologies in the data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analysing user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.


Hotjar

This website uses the Hotjar web analysis service from Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar Ltd. is an European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe Tel .: +1 (855) 464-6788).

With this tool, movements on the websites on which Hotjar is used can be traced (so-called heat maps). For example, it can be seen how far users scroll and which buttons users click and how often. The tool can also be used to obtain feedback directly from website users. In this way, we obtain valuable information to make our website even faster and more customer-friendly. The above analysis is based on our legitimate interests in optimization and marketing purposes and the interests-based design of our website in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. When using this tool, we pay particular attention to the protection of your personal data. So we can only understand which buttons you click and how far you scroll. Areas of the website in which personal data about you or third parties are displayed are automatically hidden by Hotjar and are therefore never traceable.

Hotjar offers every user the option of preventing the use of the Hotjar tool with the help of a “Do Not Track Header” so that no data about the visit to the respective website is recorded. This is a setting that supports all common browsers in their current version. To do this, your browser sends a request to Hotjar to deactivate the tracking of the respective user. If you use our website with different browsers / computers, you have to set up the “Do Not Track-Header” separately for each of these browsers / computers.

You can find detailed instructions with information about your browser at: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out
More information about Hotjar Ltd. can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com
The data protection declaration of Hotjar Ltd. can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy 

 

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage period

Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after 14 months. Details can be found under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de 

 Facebook Pixel

This website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook to measure conversions. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

In this way, the behaviour of page visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimised.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy. This enables Facebook to serve advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as site operator.

The use of Facebook Pixel is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures including social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum  and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 DSGVO).

The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its forwarding to Facebook. The processing by Facebook that takes place after the forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the agreement can be found at:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum.
According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for the data protection-secure implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook’s data protection notices: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” in the settings for advertisements athttps://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook’s usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Twitter:

On our website, we use services of the provider Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. With the help of these services, it is possible, among other things, to follow our company on Twitter or to share posts from us.

With your consent, personal data is transmitted to the short message service Twitter when you visit our website. If you have your own Twitter account, your data may be assigned to the data of your Twitter account or your Twitter profile. We have no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Twitter, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. You can find information about which data is processed by Twitter and for what purposes in Twitter’s data protection declaration (https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de ) and about the possibility of viewing your own data on Twitter (https://help.twitter.com/de/managing-your-account/accessing-your-twitter-data ).

Furthermore, you have the option of requesting information via the Twitter data protection form or the archive requests:
https://support.twitter.com/forms/privacy  https://help.twitter.com/de/managing-your-account/how-to-download-your-twitter-archive 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent, Art. 6 para.1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by calling up the cookie settings and changing your selection there.

A transfer of personal data to the USA cannot be excluded. In the USA, your personal data is not subject to the same high standards as those provided for the processing of personal data in the EU. Personal data will only be transferred to the USA if you have consented to the use of the service.

LinkedIn Insight Tag

This website uses the Insight Tag from LinkedIn. The provider of this service is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Data processing by LinkedIn Insight Tag

With the help of the LinkedIn Insight Tag, we receive information about visitors to our website. If a website visitor is registered with LinkedIn, we can, among other things, analyse the key professional data (e.g. career level, company size, country, location, industry and job title) of our website visitors and thus better tailor our site to the respective target groups. Furthermore, we can use LinkedIn Insight Tags to measure whether visitors to our websites make a purchase or take any other action (conversion measurement). Conversion measurement can also take place across devices

(e.g. from PC to tablet). LinkedIn Insight Tag also offers a retargeting function that allows us to display targeted advertising to visitors to our website outside of the website, whereby, according to LinkedIn, no identification of the advertising addressee takes place.

LinkedIn itself also collects so-called log files (URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser properties and time of access). The IP addresses are shortened or (if they are used to reach LinkedIn members across devices) hashed (pseudonymised). The direct identifiers of LinkedIn members are deleted by LinkedIn after seven days. The remaining pseudonymised data is then deleted within 180 days.

The data collected by LinkedIn cannot be assigned to specific individuals by us as the website operator. LinkedIn will store the collected personal data of website visitors on its servers in the USA and use it in the context of its own advertising measures. Details can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#choices-oblig.

Legal basis

The use of LinkedIn Insight is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures including social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa  and
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs.

 

Objection to the use of LinkedIn Insight Tag

Object to the analysis of usage behaviour as well as targeted advertising by LinkedIn at the following link:https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Furthermore, LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes in their account settings. To avoid a link between data collected on our website by LinkedIn and your LinkedIn account, you must log out of your LinkedIn account before visiting our website.

Conclusion of an order processing contract

We have concluded an order processing contract with LinkedIn.

Pinterest tag

We have integrated Pinterest tag on this website. The provider is Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Pinterest tag is used to record certain actions that you perform on our website. The data may subsequently be used to display interest-based advertising to you on our website or on another page of the Pinterest tag advertising network.

For this purpose, the Pinterest tag collects, among other things, a tag ID, your location and the referrer URL. It may also collect promotion-specific data such as order value, order quantity, order number, category of items purchased and video views.

Pinterest Tag uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user across pages for the analysis of user behaviour (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting).

The use of Pinterest Tag is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing measures that are as effective as possible. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Pinterest is a globally operating company, which means that data may also be transferred to the USA. According to Pinterest, this data transfer is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Further information on Pinterest tag can be found here: https://help.pinterest.com/de/business/article/track-conversions-with-pinterest-tag.

Contract on order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider of Pinterest-Tag. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that Pinterest-Tag only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to exist. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your email address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if necessary, in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

MailChimp with deactivated performance measurement

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organised. When you enter data for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. email address), this data is stored on MailChimp’s servers in the USA. We have deactivated Mailchimp’s performance measurement so that Mailchimp will not evaluate your behaviour when opening our newsletters.

If you do not want your data to be transferred to Mailchimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message.

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://mailchimp.com/eu-us-data-transfer-statement/  and https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/#Annex_C_-_Standard_Contractual_Clauses.

After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your email address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if necessary, in order to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

For more details, please refer to the data protection provisions of MailChimp at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called “data processing agreement” with MailChimp, in which we oblige MailChimp to protect our customers’ data and not to pass it on to third parties.

7. Plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced data protection

This website embeds videos from YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, regardless of whether you watch a video, YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, after starting a video, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts.

If necessary, further data processing processes may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This informs Google that your IP address has been used to access this website. The use of Google WebFonts is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on his website. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq  and in Google’s privacy policy:https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Adobe Fonts

This website uses web fonts from Adobe for the uniform display of certain fonts. The provider is Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe).

When you call up this website, your browser loads the required fonts directly from Adobe in order to be able to display them correctly on your end device. In doing so, your browser establishes a connection to Adobe’s servers in the USA. This enables Adobe to know that this website has been accessed via your IP address. According to Adobe, no cookies are stored when providing the fonts.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on its website. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/eudatatransfers.html.

For more information on Adobe Fonts, please visit: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

Adobe’s privacy policy can be found at:

https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html

 

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human being or by an automated programme. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For further information on Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Use under the following links:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and
https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

8. Audio and video conferences

Data processing

One of the tools we use to communicate with our clients is online conferencing. The individual tools we use are listed below. If you communicate with us by video or audio conference via the Internet, your personal data will be collected and processed by us and the provider of the respective conference tool.

The conferencing tools collect all data that you provide/enter to use the tools (e-mail address and/or your telephone number). Furthermore, the conference tools process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants and other “contextual information” in connection with the communication process (metadata).

Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all technical data that are necessary for handling the online communication. This includes in particular IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker as well as the type of connection.

If content is exchanged, uploaded or otherwise made available within the tool, this is also stored on the servers of the tool providers. Such content includes, but is not limited to, cloud recordings, chat/instant messages, voicemails uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards and other information shared while using the service.

Please note that we do not have full control over the data processing operations of the tools used. Our options are largely determined by the company policy of the respective provider. For further information on data processing by the conference tools, please refer to the

Please refer to the data protection declarations of the respective tools used, which we have listed below this text.

Purpose and legal basis

The conference tools are used to communicate with prospective or existing contractual partners or to offer certain services to our customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO). Furthermore, the use of the tools serves the general simplification and acceleration of communication with us or our company (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). If consent has been requested, the tools in question are used on the basis of this consent; consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

 

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the video and conference tools will be deleted from our systems as soon as you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the conference tools for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the conference tools directly.

Conference tools used

We use the following conferencing tools:

Microsoft Teams

We use Microsoft Teams. The provider is Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052- 6399, USA. For details on data processing, please refer to the Microsoft Teams privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

Conclusion of an order processing contract

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider of Microsoft Teams and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Microsoft Teams.

9. Own services

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or via an online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

When you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-neu under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data you submitted will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. This storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will only be deleted when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

Longer storage may also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion.